2018-19 running festival results

Sydney 10: May the Forth 2019 was with the orange army, congrats on all runs and many pbs!! Kickstarting our Winter campaign, keep on cracking team: 

John Bartlett 31.35 he’s back

Tom Highnam 32.29 fastest time in 3yrs

CT 33.09 great tussle with Brendan Davis

Dom Bullock 33.44 Pb

Ben Streickeison 35.03

Gidon Edinburg 35.09 Pb

Josh Arthur 35.20 backing up after ANZAC Challenge 40k 6 days ago

Sam Cornell 35.44 5k & 10k Pb

Johnny Mac 36.21 Pb

Hamish Mountford 36.30

Travis Shields 36.34

Anthony Biggs 36.40

Renaud Herrington 37.05

John Clothier 37.37

Jamie Broome 38.36 BIG Pb

Greta 39.00

Jakub 39.23

Nicolas Roth 39.34

Rosy Cooper 39.49 2nd time sub 40mins

Zac Smith 40.06 Pb by 4mins

Rachel Kay 40.05 Pb

Rob Kolbe 40.19 with injury well done

Adam Ballesty 41.22

Neil Rosenbaum 41.49 Pb

Bipro Das 41.34 Pb

Dave Dickie 42.05 1.08min Pb

Jenny Doak 42.25

Hayley Kain 43.05

Rachael Honeywood 43.19

Nicola Silsby 43.10 Pb first time sub 45mins

Paul Birch 44.15

Sarah Bembrick 44.43 Pb

Lex van santen 47.24 19th in 55 AG

Jo Purcell 48.18 14th in 50 AG

Susan McCallum 48.49 >1min Pb 5th in 55 AG

Jenni Dodd 50.01

Alice Kellehear 52.32

Sophie Butcher 52.34

Cathy Rowney 53.37 Happy Bday Pb

Flavia Caspary 53.16

Emma Trehy 55.09

Claire McCabe 55.09

Arianne Verhagen 57.08

Janine Tenille 58.07

Orla Cunningham 62.40

Leanne LaPorte 63.53

Awesome gang at Sydney 10k!!

Awesome gang at Sydney 10k!!


Sunny conditions & smiles at Canberra @austrunningfest 2019! Shout out to @johnamccormack on his marathon Pb, Jess @sothenwedidthis half marathon Pb & @zacwah 10k Pb, @d._bullock on his 2.40 debut & lots more results!! Big year ahead.

Canberra half Nicolas Roth 1.27.56 Pb, Strommie 90min pacer, Dave Dickie 1.34.51, Rach Honeywood 1.36.56, Jess Baird Walsh 1.43.18 PB, Binksie 1.44.07, Lex 4min Pb 1.47 Pb, Megan Doyle 1.48.34 Pb, Melissa 2.02, Kim T 1.58. Canberra marathon Dom Bullock 2.40.20 debut Pb, Gary Newfield 3.01.23, Johnny 3.12.04 Pb, Chris Robinson 3.26 Pb, Lesley Mason 4.51.35, Nick Zuzic 5.35.20, Fran pacer 5.30. Canberra 10k Zac 44.11 Pb, Sammie 44.11, Kathryn Volk 51.33.

Well done everyone in Canberra. Great conditions this year!

Well done everyone in Canberra. Great conditions this year!

Boston Marathon: Darren MacGregor 3.04.33 Pb, Maya Borthwick 3.08.18 pb, Ayesha Makim 3.26.49 close to a Pb, Jo Hadley 53yrs old 3.48.53, Juny Xi Yang 3.22.20

Read Ayesha’s fabulous blog here: https://ayeshrun.wordpress.com/2019/04/23/my-first-boston-marathon-race-recap/

Ayesha equaling her PB in Boston 3.26 congrats!!

Ayesha equaling her PB in Boston 3.26 congrats!!


London Marathon Mark Higgs 2.38.04 PB, Emma Page 4.44 PB by 24mins





Blackmores Sydney running festival: Thanks Becky Farrell & Athletics Australia for supporting Rejoov in the lead up & a few fabulous interviews https://www.facebook.com/264338589300/posts/10156908726199301/.  
Blackmores 10k 
- Greta 38.42 11th female, 3rd 40-44 AG 
- Johnny Mac 37.51 49th male 13th 30-39AG 
- Jesse Hanna 39.08 
- Elle Goldrick 39.08 16th female, 4th in 30-39 AG
- Anna White 39.11 17th female, 5th 30-39 AG 
- Grant Sherman 10k 43.11 on the come back train  
- Josh Kolo 44.12
- Sarah Binks 10k 44.59
- Lisa Kent Sherman 10k 45.13mins 2min Pb stoked after rehab from a stress fracture 
- Michael Martin 10k 49.58 PB 
- Jana Darulová 53.15
- Lizzie Ayles 53.06
- Emma Trehy guided in the 10k with Achilles runner Zhila totally blind how amazing! 
- Lizzie Ayles 53.06
- Claire Mccabe 53.51
- Tanya Dayman 10k 56.36 debut 
- Peter Dayman 10k 55.57 debut 
- Desie Joannides 1.01.45
- Fiona McDonald 62.13
- Grace Cannavo 62.13 together with Mum 
- Robin Ball 63.27

Half marathon: 
- Tom Highnam 74.22mins 11th male, 1st 45-49 AG he’s back! 
- Bruce Lambert 76.33 22nd male, 2nd 45-49AG 
- Jeet Aich 78.26 28th male, 2nd 40-44 AG
- Gus Rutherford Half 86.11 7min Pb https://www.facebook.com/…/a.4373161443…/10156863614224301/…
- Bron Armytage 89.54mins 21st female, 5th in 35-39 AG, 4min Pb 
- Tas Armytage 1.31.52 6min Pb 
- Sammie Feeley 93.34min 45th female, 5th in 25-29 AG 10min PB ‬ https://www.facebook.com/…/a.4373161443…/10156882923234301/…
- Terrence Teixeira 1.34.22
- Zac Smith 96.16mins 2min Pb https://www.facebook.com/…/a.4373161443…/10156888372679301/…
- Jo Jo Hadley 1.43.39 6th in 50-54 AG 
- Katharine Welsh 1.47.27
- Matt Aish 1.49.25 debut
- Susan Janetp 1.52.50 15th in 55-59AG 10min Pb 
- Sarah Collins 1.53.26 11min Pb wow 
- Joanne Zimerman 1.53.43 
- Diala Barsoum 2.00.59
- Georgina Walker 2.02.02 4min PB 
- Yasmin Schmidler 2.04.38
- Steven Garamy 2.04.44
- Linda Boland 2.07.28
- Chris Groves 2.10 preparing for Queenstown marathon 
- Hana Natour 2.24.55 debut 
- Yin Soon 2.34.55 debut 

Marathon: 
- Andy Heyden 2.43.05 26th male, 7th in 40-44 AG, silver Aussie champs medal, Guinness book world record running in a monk outfit!  
- Eoin Reville 2.43.21, 27th male, 2nd in 35-39 AG
- Dave Hurdle 2.48.36 2min Pb, 45th male, 16th 30-34AG 
- Chris Truscott official 4min pacer 2.48.44 nailed it, 45th male, 11th in 40-44 AG 
- Rob Wilson 2.49.40 nearly 3min PB 
- Neil Rosenbaum 3.29.55 
- Kim Thuijs debut 3.47.30
- Carly Landsberry 3.57.47 debut 
- Aoife Yofi 4.01.28
- Nadine Aronheim 4.16.14
- Cathy Rowney 4.34.23 11min Pb ‬well done! 
https://www.facebook.com/…/a.4373161443…/10156906253309301/…
- Lex van Santen debut 4.49.43 quite a journey to get there, made extra special achievent, thanks buddy Jo for running the last part with Lex after finishing her half marathon 
- Plus we had a few support the event doing part of the marathon as their long run which was great: Darren M, Adam B, Chris S, Hayley & Rach

Lex Van Santen Blackmores marathon debut - extra painful and extra special. A great man!

Lex Van Santen Blackmores marathon debut - extra painful and extra special. A great man!

Berlin marathon: 
- Orla Ní Chuinneagáin 4.41 debut very happy, best birthday celebration 
- Louisa Nocera 4:53 amazing to share the day with Orla and Emma
- Emma Page Loved it! Was great to be at the start with Louisa and Orla. 2nd mara, 38 min pb, super happy. 5.08 

Orla, Emma and Louisa - congrats ladies!! Berlin Marathon!

Orla, Emma and Louisa - congrats ladies!! Berlin Marathon!

26/8/18 RUN NSW / ANSW Sydney Half. Big PBs & great Rejoov spirit out there:

Mark Higgs 73.18 PB 5th male blitzed it! 
Jack Maxwell 73.44 11min PB holy moly!! 7th male
Andy Heyden 74.20 10th male training run
Jerome Dupuy 74.29 PB 12th male, smashed the 75mins for the first time so awesome! 
Chris Strom happy with another sub 80mins in 79.07
Eoin Reville 79.22 80min pacer
Ash Ruane 1.32.02 8th female top ten brilliant! 
Emma Trehy another sub 2hr half 1.59 go Em! 

& RUN NSW Greater Bank Fun Run 7k:
Anna White 26.03 1st female that’s gold! 
Claire McCabe 36.44 18th female
Desie Dazzler 37:48 - 23rd Female

Jack and Mark HUGE PBS biggest congrats to you and all the gang. This moment sums it all up!

Jack and Mark HUGE PBS biggest congrats to you and all the gang. This moment sums it all up!

C2S results record turn out, over 90 runners from Rejoov!! Rejoov club (including group, online & answ affiliated runners). Men & women right up into their 60s, kids as young as 8yrs old, all variety of goals, some fighting fit & others coming back 💪🏻, many pBs, everyone well done 🙌🏼. Thank you sponsors Himanshu Dua ICG (Internal Consulting Group), David Hazlewood Knightswood Financial, Playwright, Hoka One One, Tailwind Nutrition. 
In order of finishing time: 
Andy Heyden 47.44 38th male 5th in AG
Chris Truscott 48.01 50th male 6th in AG 24th consecutive c2s under 50mins  
Hamish McMaster 48.25 PB 58th male keeps getting quicker every year.
Mark Higgs this year coached by CT now has 5k, 10k, half & now c2s PBs 48.46 PB
Toby Hedgeland 48.53
Jerome Dupuy 49.09 PB
Bruce lambert 49.45 sensational come back post injury this year! 
Jack Maxwell 49.49 PB
Dave Hurdle 50.06 debut
Maxime DuPont 50.51
John Bartlett 51.26 coming back from injury he came 8th in 44mins last year we’re happy to see Barts getting back into it  
Eoin Reville 51.26
Rob Wilson 51.34 PB
Anthony Biggs 52.02 PB
Barry Proctor 52.13 PB
Ben Feld 52.29 debut (5th in 50-59 AG) 
Hamish Mountford 53.24
Anna White 53.29 brilliant run 20th female, 6th in AG
Johnny Mac 53.33 2min PB
Dave Wenham 54.33 PB dark horse beating his mate Gus today! 
Tom Highnam 54.47 coming back from injury
Enda Stankard 54.59
Peter Truscott 55.38
Emma Alcock 56.16 PB 40th female
Gus Rutherford 56.22 PB
Matt Wacher 56.31 coming back post injury
David Hazlewood Knightswood Financial sponsor time 56 PB
Jakub Młynarczyk 56.52 PB
Renee Gibbs 57.04 PB 53rd female
Darren Mac 57.54
Jesse Hanna 58.16 PB
Georgie Alcock 58.17
Neil Rosenbaum 59.31 PB
Olivia Johnson 59.47 PB
Rach Kay 60.05 PB
Bronwyn Armytage 1.00.29 PB
Chris Strom 1.00.29 pacing Bron
Floriana Dua 1.00.38 PB
Himanshu Dua pacing Floriana
Ash Ruane 61.29
Terrence Teixeira 61.48 debut
Yaron Taub 17yrs old 62mins PB

Sammie Feeley 1.02.25 PB
Jo Mawson 62.27 PB
Hayley Kain 62.30 as part of a long run
Jamie Broom 1.02.33 PB
Sarah Bembrick 63.22
Zac Smith 63.36 3min PB
Paul Birch 63.54
Nicola Silsby 65.00 PB
Kim Thuijs 1.05.39 PB
Dave Dickie 1.05.41
Aoife Suttle 67.45 2min PB
Katharine Welsh 67.57
Dave Stewart 68.17
Ricky Studencki 68.40 6min PB
Beth Stewart 69.02
Sarah Collins 69.17 8min PB
Deb Ford 69.40 PB
Rach Honeywood 69.55 as part of long run training for Chicago marathon
Lucas Meaney 71.40
Emily Bassett 72.15
Belle Green 72.39
Matt Aish 1.12.44 debut
Lex van senten 73.16
Susan Janetp 73.39 2min PB

Lauren Garnett 74mins
Nadine Aronheim 75.27
Darren Bagnall 76.39
Cathy Rowney 76.53 5min PB
Samara Davie 1.17.19 5min PB
Polina Tan 78.47
Matt Studencki 78.48
Lisa Studencki 79.01
Clare Mccabe 79.38
Becca Aaby 80.19
Tanya Dayman 1.20.46 debut
Orla Cunningham 1.23.21 ten min PB
Jacqui Fox 1.24.04
Hana Natour 1.25.24 PB
Linda Boland 86.15
Emma Page 86 4min PB
Maddy Mitchell 86mins
Desie Joannides 1.26.25
Caieta Smith 1.26.46 debut
Fiona Robertson 1.27.16
Anne-maree O'Mara 1.27.21
Lesley Mason 1.27.57 post-injury
Claire Cregan & daughter Ruby 8 yrs 1.31.53
Wendy Cheng 1.32.14 post-injury
Jasmine Larke 9yrs 93.52 3rd c2s PB
Holly Derbyshire 1.34.18 recovering from injury
Mitch Martin-Weber 1.34.40
Mia Warren 15yrs 1.41.21

Champagne celebrations at rejoov tent c2s 2018

Champagne celebrations at rejoov tent c2s 2018

a big thanks to our sponsors himanshu Dua - ICG, david hazlewood - knghtswood financial, payright, hoka one one, tailwind nutrition.

a big thanks to our sponsors himanshu Dua - ICG, david hazlewood - knghtswood financial, payright, hoka one one, tailwind nutrition.

c2s after party - hilarious fun, thanks team, you guys rock!

c2s after party - hilarious fun, thanks team, you guys rock!

 

29/7/18 Sydney Harbour 5k/10k: 

Jenny Doak winner 5k 19.51

Maxime DuPont 5th in 5k 16.37

Chris Truscott 33.43, 28th male & 3rd in 40-49 AG

Hamish McMaster 34.45 34th male debut / PB 

Brendan Hunt 36.34 

Eoin Reville 37.15

Ben Feld 4th in 50-59 AG debut / PB 37.28 which got him into preferred start for c2s yay

Anna White 38.12 14th female, 4th in AG

Jakub Młynarczyk 39.15 PB

Matt Wacher 40.23

Pete Truscott 40.28

Jesse Hanna 40.45

Renee Gibbs 33rd female 41.20 PB

Neil Rosenbaum 42.13

Jamie Broom 42.59 PB by over 1.5mins 

Bronwyn Armytage 43.03 PB

Chris Strom 43.04 pacing Bron & Sammie

Daniel de zilva 43.04 pacing girls with Strommie

Sammie Feeley 43.47 PB 

Jo Mawson 43.52

Jade Hunt 44.15 PB

Sarah Collins 50.12 PB 

Susan Janetp 50.12 PB 

Michael Martin 50.49 PB 

Nadine Aronheim 51.46

Matt Aish 51.59

Cathie Sherrington 54.13

Anne-maree O'Mara 55.12

Lisa Studencki 55.14

Matt Studencki 55.29

Cathy Rowney 56.04

Pam Beigel 56.36 PB by a few mins

Clare Mccabe 56.29

Tania Farmer 60.02

Fiona McDonald (pacing by daughter Grace) 63.42 PB

Sydney harbour 10k 29/7/18 before the race start - what a good looking gang!

Sydney harbour 10k 29/7/18 before the race start - what a good looking gang!

 

Outback Ayres rock marathon - rocking the rock:  

Lisa Charles marathon & Emma Page half marathon - pics looked amazing!! Well done ladies

Congrats Lisa Charles on 3rd marathon this year!! (Canberra, UTA 50k & now Outback Marathon)

Congrats Lisa Charles on 3rd marathon this year!! (Canberra, UTA 50k & now Outback Marathon)

 

Run melb half: 

Emma Trehy 2.02 great run especially when sick, had a ball with Orla plus lunch together  

Orla Ní Chuinneagáin 2.05.45 big PB & ultimate time achieved. Awesome prep leading up to Berlin marathon 

Georgina Walker 2.06 debut, now what else will she set her sights on

M7 half: Steve Garamy & Park run PB the weekend double 

 

7/7/18 Rafferties Coastal Run

Rejoovers enjoyed our debuts at #raffertyscoastalrun 12/22/36k at Lake Macquarie. Coaches Chris Truscott 1st in record time & Greta 4th female, 2nd in AG & in the 22k. Andy Reid had super human energy backing up with the 36k just 6 days post GC marathon. Well done Hayley & Marcus Kain hubby & wife 12k, Leanne Hutchison 22k her 2nd equal longest trail event after UTA 22k, Aoife & Connor another hubby wife 22k, Katharine Welsh 36k (on track for surf coast century), new gran Lisa Mintz 36k & Steve Garamy getting his 6 foot qualifier. #trailrunning #hokaoneone #tailwindaustralia#runners #beyourbest #funtimes #rejoovrunners 

Andy Reid is officially stuffed post race! 36km Rafferties Coastal Run July 2018

Andy Reid is officially stuffed post race! 36km Rafferties Coastal Run July 2018

Rafferties Coastal Run 2018

Rafferties Coastal Run 2018

 

Portland, Oregan, U.S. 4th July Independence Day half marathon 2018

John McCormack 2min PB in 1.24.22 at 3.39min/km pace woohoo congrats JMac. 

John PB 84.22 & Becca & baby Matilda McCormack

John PB 84.22 & Becca & baby Matilda McCormack

 

Gold Coast Marathon 1st July 2018:  

Juny Xi Yang 3.18.31 PB by 20mins (last GC pb 2yrs ago) 

Olivia Johnson 3.23 post baby pb 

Sammie Feeley 4.02.56 had been fighting off a bugs since flight home from Boston JP Morgan Corporate Challenge (team 3rd btw) 

Jessica McDonagh 5.15

Adam Ballesty was on for a PB but hit the wall very bad at 40k mark, plans to re-group for New York

Gold Coast Half marathon: 

Mark Higgs 75.27 PB 

Eoin Reville 77.54

Jerome Dupuy 78.20 

Anthony Biggs 79.48 PB first time sub 80mins

Chris Strom 80.56 

Jeet Aich 84.31 

Rachel Kay  92.19 PB by over a minute 

Neil Rosenbaum 1.32.47 

Melanie Truscott 94.37 

Ash Ruane 96.11   

Jo Hadley 1.37.33 PB by 2mins  

Emma Starritt 1.41.32 big PB from last year’s 1.45.18 by nearly 4mins 

Tammy Reeves 1.56.55 achieved sub 2 goal woohoo 

Louisa Nocera 1.59.20 well done and on track for Berlin marathon

Pia Gilmour training run with friend Bree 2.03.24

Emma Page 2.09.24

Janine Tennille 2.15.46

Gold Coast 10k: 

Pete Truscott 38.26 and son in the 4k Kieren 8yrs 20.54

Mary Stringer 42.54 won over 60s AG 

Paul Birch 44mins 

Tammy Reeves 51.56 

Desie Joannides 56.47 over 55 AG

Greg Puttick 1.01 over 60 AG

Juny Xi Yang on her way to a 3.18.31 marathon PB

Juny Xi Yang on her way to a 3.18.31 marathon PB

Bay to Bay half marathon June 2018

Ciaran Doherty 1.33.16 nearly 2 mins quicker than smh half pb recently (3 half marathons in 2 months and now 11mins quicker!) Keep it rolling!! 

Rejoov Runners' 2nd year in attendance at the Athletics NSW Miranda 4 x 4k relays: http://nswathletics.org.au/Events/Calendar/2018-waratah-series-relays

1st place men’s 35+ Jerome Dupuy, Eoin Reville, Tom Highnam, CT

16th - men’s open Jack Maxwell, Rob Wilson, Dan de Silva, Chris Strom

23rd - men’s open Jesse Hanna, John McCormack, Matt Wacher, Neil Rosenbaum

5th & very close to 4th - open women's Anna White, Eleanor Goldrick, Bronwyn Armytage, Aisling Ruane 

6th 35+ women's team Abby Hewitt, Emma Trehy, Lesley Mason, Fran Boorer

5th 45+ women's team Niki Hale, Cathie Sherrington, Susan McCallum, Jo Hadley

2nd 55+ women's team Mary Stringer, Jacqui Fox, Robin Ball, Cathy Rowney

Miranda relays 35+ team win.jpg

 

SMH Half Marathon 20th May 2018

Coach Chris Truscott 74.56 3rd in 40-49 AG (& running for prem babies trophy winner)

Chris’ online runners:

Jerome Dupuy 77.02 PB 

Mark Higgs 77.56 PB

Anthony Biggs 84.05

Chris Strom pacing Elle Goldrick 89.16

Jack Maxwell pacing a friend 1.48.48

Juny Xi Yang 1.31.59 4min PB 

Olivia Johnson 1.33.27

Neil Rosenbaum 1.34.30

Ciaran Doherty 1.34.55 PB

Mary Stringer 1.36.03 1st 60-69yr AG 

Floriana Dua 1.36.49 3min PB paced by hubby Munch Dua, our fabulous ICG sponsors 

Jamie Broom 98.05 2nd fastest ever time

Dave Cross 1.38.55 

Dave Dickie 1.39.39  

Jo Hadley 1.39.51 5th in 50-59 AG PB

Sammie Feeley 1.43.26 9min PB 

Katharine Welsh 1.46.19 2nd fastest time ever 

Carly Landsberry 1.52 

Emily Basset 1.56.36 

Samara Davie 1.59.19 5min PB

Cathy Rowney 1.59.58 50-59 AG

Lisa Studencki 2.00.06 50-59 AG 

Cathie Sherrington 50-59 AG 2.01.19

Jessica McDonagh 2.05.49 5min PB

Linda Boland 2.05.56 50-59 AG 

Desie Joannides 2.07.15 50-59AG 

Louisa Nocera 2.10.02

Pam Beigl 2.10.40

Orla Cunningham 2.13.13 2min PB 

Tania Farmer 2.13.14 

Rachel MacKellar 2.19.46 debut 

Fiona McDonald 2.20.43

Greg Puttick 2.29.39 60-69AG 

Beck RFPB 

Gemma RFPB

Smh relay: 

Johnny & Becca 1.42.32 hubby wife team McCormack

Emma & Michael 1.55.49 hubby wife Trehy-Martin 

Anne-maree & mum 2.14 dghtr mum O’Mara

Great Ocean Road (GOR): 

Lisa Sherman 60k debut 11th female, 3rd in 40-44 AG 5.41.21 

Lesley Mason 44km 5.24.48 7th marathon

Ultra Trail Australia - Blue Mountains (UTA) 50k:

Lisa Charles 8.26 thrilled with debut 

Fran Boorer 8.00 6 foot qualifier 

Lisa Mintz 9hrs another ultra under wraps 

Jo Zimerman 8.19 5th ever ultra

UTA 22k

Steve Garamy enjoyed debut 3.30

UTA 100k

Zac Smith 19.21 aka trail running beard man, congrats on debut & belt buckle

Jakub Bay to Breakers 12k, San Fran Sun 20th May what an experience! 

Aoife Suttle sprint tri & Emma Page Olympic distance  Port Stevens triathlons

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sydney 10k May 2018 at Homebush: Such an exciting morning at the Sydney 10k and seeing all the sprint finishes on the track last 350m! See all pics on our Rejoov Runners Facebook page. 

Results including our ANSW runners: 
Andy Heyden 32.36 Pb (first time sub 33. 2nd in 40-44 AG, 33rd male overall) 
CT 32.56 (5th in 40-44 AG) 
Mark Higgs 33.35 2.5min PB
Jerome Dupuy 33.58 PB (7th 35-39 AG) 
Jack Maxwell 34.05 PB
Eoin Reville 34.15 PB (8th 35-39 AG) 
Chris Strom 34.42 PB
Jeet Aich 35.02 2nd fastest time ever (8th in 40-44 AG) 
Dan de Zilva 35.29 PB
Rob Wilson 35.31 PB
Anthony Biggs 36.03
Hamish Mountford 36.42
Johnny McCormack 37.28 PB
Cathy Liu 37.39 38sec PB (18th female overall) 
Maya Borthwick 38.05 PB (4th in 40-44 AG, 20th female overall) 
Pete Truscott 38.43
Jessie Hanna 38.42 PB
Anna White 38.49
Eleanor Goldrick 39.34
Jenny Doak 39.46 (7th in 40-44 AG) 
Rach Kay 40.44 PB
Ash Ruane 41.11 PB
Olivia Johnson 41.54 PB
Mary Stringer 42.00 winner of over 60s!! 
Melanie Truscott 42.12
Jo Hadley 44.05 1min 50sec PB
Sammie Feeley 44.11 over a min PB
Neil Rosenbaum 43.27
Jamie Broom 45.05
Fran Boorer 52.45
Emma Trehy 53.07
Cathie Sherrington 53.28
Jessica McDonagh 53.40 4min PB
Desie Joannides 54.01

Sydney 10k big group 2018.jpg

...........................................................................................................................................

Canberra April 2018: Well done everyone across 5k, 10k, half, marathon & 50k, lots of pbs & break through runs. Jaden & Greta enjoyed cheering 👏🏻 . Great team dinner Saturday night & fun post run celebrations Sunday, happy bday John McCormack 🎉. 
#austrunningfestival #canberra #runners #livinglifetothefull #goteam#rejoovrunners

Canberra Marathon:

Rob Wilson 2.52 & 7min PB 

Johnny McCormack 3.28.10 tough solo into head wind section & a 17min PB

Jo Hadley 3.42.50 thrilled with breakthrough 8min PB

Lisa Charles 5.08 debut breakthrough training for UTA 50k  

Fran Boorer pacing 6hrs 

 

Canberra half marathon: 

Maya Borthwick 89.10 happy to be racing again 10th female 

Rachel Birds 93.49 a 1.5min PB 

Grant Sherman 94.23 a 20min PB

Lisa Sherman 96.33 close to pb

Adam Ballesty 97.08 enjoyed running with running husband DMac

Darren MacGregor 97.08

Olivia Johnson 97.19 first half post baby 

Georgina Eden 98.52 an 8min PB 

Jamie Broom 1.33.50 a 4min PB

Chris Truscott 77.10 seized a bit in cold 

Sarah Binks 1.40.13 seized a bit in cold

Dave Stewart 1.40.11 debut road half PB 

Darren Bagnall 1.44.41 backing up after 10k day prior & enjoyed a PB 

Olivia McArdle 1.59.31 beat the past 2yrs 

Janine Tennille 2.14 recovering from injury 

Pam Beigel 2.05.31 thrilled with a 35min PB 

Brett Rubin 2.33 happy & training well for UTA 

Jo Zimerman 1.48 training for UTA

 

10k:  

Oliver Gissing 39.23 on come back 

Darren Bagnall 44.53 fastest time in 25yrs 

Rebecca McCormack 59.29 happy to be running 

Melissa MacGregor 29.52 5k event debut 

 

Ultra 50k: 

Lesley 6.08 debut 

Diala 6.08 debut 

 

Thanks Cheer squad & photographers: Zac, Melissa M & girls, Caroline B & Kids, Greta & Jaden

Pyjama party or the start of the Canberra Australian Running Festival ?

Pyjama party or the start of the Canberra Australian Running Festival ?

Fuel during runs

Blog for Rejoov Runners By Lisa Sherman, Nutritionist

Mobile 0413 580 608

Email:  wholelifenutrition1@gmail.com

Website: wholelifenutrition.net.au




Fuel during runs

An important but sometimes overlooked part of training is your nutrition during long sessions. Runners often want to know how much they need to eat during a long run, or what type of food works best. There are general guidelines around amount of energy you need to consume depending on length of session or event and I discuss these in more detail below. But in terms of what food works best – the simple answer is what works best for you and what you have tried in training.

 

During your long training sessions, you want to experiment with various foods and fuel sources and determine what works best for you to replenish your energy stores, keep you moving, and importantly doesn’t cause a stomach or other digestive upset. You want to aim for energy sources that are easily absorbed, low fibre and low fat foods in the form of carbohydrate to provide quick energy, and a small amount of protein can be helpful to assist with recovery and muscle health.

 

During my summer training for both swimrun and run events, I’ve experimented with a range of different foods from mashed sweet potato carried in easy to tear open ziplock pouches, dried dates and figs and a range of different gels and chews. It’s always good to have a few different options that work for you so that you can mix it up depending on your session, or if you can’t get your preferred energy source on event day.

 

As mentioned, the amount of energy or fuel required and when, depends on the length of your session or event. It also varies of course depending on the individual and some prolonged sessions may require more fuel to maximise performance. But as a general guide:

 

·       Less than 75mins, no fuel needed

·       75mins to 3 hours, 30-60g carbohydrate per hour

·       More than 3 hours, 30-90g carbohydrate per hour

 

So what does 30g carbohydrate look like? Below are some ideas that you might want to try on your next training session.

 

·       Small banana or ¼ cup raisins/sultanas (small packet) – 30g

·       3 medjool dates – 30g

·       10 halves dried apricots – 30g

·       4 medium dried figs – 30g

·       1 applesauce squeeze packet – 20-25g

·       1 small or half a large potato (salted boiled or sweet potato) – 30g

·       1 slice white bread with 2 tablespoons honey/jam – 45g

·       2 tablespoons honey – 30g

·       Packaged concentrated gels such as Huma gels (made from chia seeds), Endura, Gu, Tailwind etc. Definitely need to trial these prior to event day as they are a variety of flavours, some have caffeine or additional sodium to help replenish what is lost during exercise.

·       High-carbohydrate sports bars – varies (check label)

·       10 jelly beans – 30g (check label)

 

You will also need to ensure you are taking on regular and adequate fluid in the form of water and electrolytes. Some runners may also find it helpful to consume a light meal 30-60mins prior to the session or event (depending on what works best for you and what you have tried in the past). Some good options for pre-session energy boost are a small banana,  slice of bread with peanut or nut butter, honey or jam.

 

And always remember the golden rule for an event – don’t try anything new or that you haven’t tried in training!

Swim Run Australia mixed teams start 2019

Swim Run Australia mixed teams start 2019

Swim Run Australia debut - Lisa and Grant smashed it!

Swim Run Australia debut - Lisa and Grant smashed it!










Monthly Track Time Trials ES Marks, Sydney

INTERCLUB TRACK TIME TRIAL 24/4/19, ES Marks Track, hosted by Rejoov Runners. Well done everyone and thanks so much for coming. Awesome night! Big shout out to Jamie Broome’s Pb tonight, Sam Cornell another Pb, and Rosy her quickest 5k in 10years. Next time trial will be Wed night 5th June.
James Constantine 16.20 delta
Chris Truscott 16:21 rejoov 
Dean Veragoo 16:51 Tuesday tracks
Dom Bullock 17:13 (recovering from Canberra 2.40 mara) rejoov 
Sam Cornell 17:25 (10sec Pb) rejoov  
Anthony Biggs 17:37 (15sec Pb) hurts
Keith Bateman 17:39 sweat 
Hamish Mountford 17:46 hurts 
Romain 18:23 (pb) nicks 
Colin Dunn 18:30 (nicks) (1:20) 
Jamie Broome 18:34 (36 pb) rejoov 
Rosy Cooper 18:48 (10yr pb) rejoov 
Ben 18:53 kings cross track club 
Jacob 19:02 rejoov 
Gino koh 19.04 debut nicks 
Simon Daly 19:05 nicks 
Greta Truscott 19:09 rejoov 
Junta Sekimori 19:19 (1sec) nicks
Simon 19:23 nicks
Will 19:29 nicks 
Patrick 19:30 
Gus Rutherford 19:35 (tempo post Breca Swim Run) rejoov 
John fallon 19:49 Tuesday tracks
James 19:54 nicks 
Jenny Doak 20:11 rejoov 
Derek Wang 20:15 (25sec Pb) rejoov 
Anne Marie 20:44 (pb) nicks
Luke Johnson 20.46 Tuesday tracks 
Nathan samuels 20.56 nicks 
Paul Birch 21:35 (2yr SB) hurts 
Tanya 22:27 nicks 
Lex van Santen 22.38 rejoov
Bec Dracula 22.58 nicks

Track time trial 24th april 2019 awesome turn out and results

Track time trial 24th april 2019 awesome turn out and results

28/3/19 Fantastic results & vibe at the track! Congrats on the pbs and well done on massive efforts everyone. Zac Smith what a blinder! Rob Kolbe ran a Pb after feeling crap beforehand, see you never know unless you have a go. Lex van Santen awesome Pb thanks Jo Jo Hadley for setting a great pace. Thanks everyone for going. Thanks Jenny Doak for your daughters high fives each lap.

Charl van Rensburg 16:22

Brendan fink 16.24 Pb

Daren Lake 17:13 pb

Sam Cornell 17.35 Pb

Nico Roth: 18:35. Pb

Zac Smith 18.39 Pb

Gus Rutherford 18,46 (track Pb)

Steve Mardlin 1856 Pb

Rosy Cooper 19.03 (close to Pb shape)

Rob Kolbe 19.06 Pb

Marty Doak 19.08

Greta 19.28

Neil Rosenbaum 19.58

Anthony Johnson 20.00

Jen Doak 20.20

Lisa Sherman 21.22 Pb

Derek Wang 21.49

Gareth Beddoes 21.55 Pb

Jo Hadley 22.21

Lex van Santen 22.36 Pb

Track TT 28/3/19 what a gang!

Track TT 28/3/19 what a gang!

21/2/19 Great, cooler conditions for the 5km ES Marks track hit out. Well done to the Rejoovers and the Hurts crew.
Chris Truscott 16:17
James Constantine 16:29 (2nd fastest ever time) 
Chris Robinson 19:04 (pb)
Zac Smith 19:07 (pb)
Rob Kolbe 19:43
Jamie Broome 19:17 
Darren Bagnall 21:45
John Clothier 20:02
Neil Rosenbaum 20:02
Derek Wang 20:40
Hayley 24:33

Track TT FEB 2019.jpg


Thursday 15th Nov 2018, windy, drizzly conditions: Elle 18.31, Erika 18.42, Greta 19.13, Maya 19.24, Rachel 19.58, Sammie 20.02 (42sec pb). Thanks 20min pacer Jerome, Ash 20.04, Michael Quinn 23.46, Lesley 26.30, Robin 3k 16.56 then 800m great session, Zac 5 x 1k reps on a 5min cycle.

Love it!! November 2018

Love it!! November 2018

A cosy time trial 25th October with fabulous results!! Special shout out to Elle Goldrick 18.30 PB & debut on a tartan track!! Dean Mannix PB 21:08, Bruce Lambert strong run 17:15, Renee Everett 20:28, Lex Van Santen 23:12, Anna White 12:20 3k then paced Elle the last couple of laps of her 5k thank you Anna, Cathy Rowney 15:50 3km (over 50yrs), Emma Trehy 25:54, Susan McCallum (over 50yrs) 3km 13:56. We are so proud of our newbies and older age groups and everyone giving the track a crack to further improve and have a great workout!

October 2018!! Well done gang!!

October 2018!! Well done gang!!

Rejoov Bondifit time trial - all various clubs / session 25th September 2018: 
Geordie Bundock 17.15 (first time back on track in ten years!)
Dan de Zilva 17.19 1sec Pb
Sheng Bosco Huang 17.20 
Kieran O’Connor 18.18 7sec Pb 
Greta Truscott 18.31 
Jakub Mlynarczyk 19.00 5sec Pb 
Anna White 19.38
Neil Rosenbaum 19.39 14sec Pb 
Zac Vereker 19.50 Pb 
Bron Armytage 19.58 Pb & CT pacer
Deb Ford 21.41 debut at the track 
Spot Anderson 22.35
Emma Starritt 22.41
Ben Wright 22.48
Trent Carroll 22.55
Beth Stewart 23.06
Karen Lake 24.21
Kimberly Hill 24.35
Emma Trehy 25.35 3rd fastest time 

Keith Bateman 3k 10.20
Niki Hale 3k 14.24
Katherine Christian 3k 16.00 

Cheer squad Strommie & Rolo
Photographer terrific pics & support Zac Smith, thanks guys. 

Well done everyone!

ES Marks track timetrial rejoov bondifit and all clubs 25th sept 2018

ES Marks track timetrial rejoov bondifit and all clubs 25th sept 2018



Thursday evening 14/6/18 Great conditions, thanks everyone for going along, well done on the PBs too: 

Jerome Dupuy 16:40

Eoin Reville 17:20

Tim Mathas 18:47

Simon Hermann 19:25 PB 

Neil Rosenbaum 19:53 PB

Darren Bagnall 20:28 (fastest time in 15 yrs) 

Tanya Tan 20:35 (1min pb) 

Emma Trehy 25:16 PB 

Tania farmer 27:10

Steve Garamy 14:51 (3k) 

Chris Truscott 9:40 (3k)

Track time trial es marks 14.6.18.jpg

 

24/5/18 Another perfect night at ES Marks for our latest 3/5km TT. Up from Nowra for the day, long term Rejoover Robin Vonk ran off the front all by himself and smashed in a pb of 16:01. Well done mate. Neil Pearson and Chris Truscott paced Maya Borthwick to a well earned 18:43. Another great run as was Rob Kolbe’s in 19:33 (first time on the track since 1990!), Zack in 20:20 and sis Jenny Doak (nee Truscott) 3km - 11min. We had a couple of Kembla Joggers thanks for jumping in.

Track time trial group May 2018.jpg

 

26/4/18 Terrific atmosphere & fabulous runs 🙌🏼 Es marks monthly Track Time Trial: 

5000m
Andy Heyden 44yrs young 15:53 PB quickest time in 20+ years of running
Chris Truscott 16:11
Mark Higgs 16.41
Cathy Liu 18.37 last track sesh before going to Denmark 🇩🇰😭
Jakub Mlynarczyk 19.05 congrats 35sec PB
Jenny Doak 19.19
Nicol Roth 19:45 from France, BRATS  
Neil Rosenbaum 19.59
Karl Hayes 20.37 Bondifit
Spot Anderson 22:20 Bondifit coach
Cathy Rowney 26.07 1st time on track since 12yrs old now 54 💪🏻

3000m: 
Jack Maxwell 9.35
Fred Marlton 12:49 also leaving for 🇩🇰 
Jacob Mueller 13.24 11yrs old fantastic 🙌🏼
Steve Garamy 14.54
Louise Brooks 21:50 Woodstock all clubs welcome

ES marks track TT April 2018 group.jpg
Track 26 April 2018.jpg

 

Thursday 22nd March 2018. We really enjoyed seeing everyone at the 3k/5k track TT at ES marks in almost perfect conditions (slight breeze on the home straight). 

Cathy Liu 18:15 PB
Neil Rosenbaum 20:19
Mark Higgs: 16:54 - PB
Jack Maxwell: 16:21 / PB
Andy Heyden 16:08
Jeet 17:32
Oliver Gissing: 18:14
Ash Ruane: 19:50 PB
Georgina Eden: 20:58 PB
Niki Hale 13:57 SB - 3k
Aoife Yofi 23:41
Natalia Veinberg 15:04 PB - 3k

Track Time trial 22nd mar 2018 group start.jpg