2018 running festival results

C2S results record turn out!! Rejoov club (including group, online & answ affiliated runners). Men & women right up into their 60s, kids as young as 8yrs old, all variety of goals, some fighting fit & others coming back 💪🏻, many pBs, everyone well done 🙌🏼. Thank you sponsors Himanshu Dua ICG (Internal Consulting Group), David Hazlewood Knightswood Financial, Playwright, Hoka One One, Tailwind Nutrition. 
In order of finishing time: 
Andy Heyden 47.44 38th male 5th in AG
Chris Truscott 48.01 50th male 6th in AG 24th consecutive c2s under 50mins  
Hamish McMaster 48.25 PB 58th male keeps getting quicker every year.
Mark Higgs this year coached by CT now has 5k, 10k, half & now c2s PBs 48.46 PB
Toby Hedgeland 48.53
Jerome Dupuy 49.09 PB
Bruce lambert 49.45 sensational come back post injury this year! 
Jack Maxwell 49.49 PB
Dave Hurdle 50.06 debut
Maxime DuPont 50.51
John Bartlett 51.26 coming back from injury he came 8th in 44mins last year we’re happy to see Barts getting back into it  
Eoin Reville 51.26
Rob Wilson 51.34 PB
Anthony Biggs 52.02 PB
Barry Proctor 52.13 PB
Ben Feld 52.29 debut (5th in 50-59 AG) 
Hamish Mountford 53.24
Anna White 53.29 brilliant run 20th female, 6th in AG
Johnny Mac 53.33 2min PB
Dave Wenham 54.33 PB dark horse beating his mate Gus today! 
Tom Highnam 54.47 coming back from injury
Enda Stankard 54.59
Peter Truscott 55.38
Emma Alcock 56.16 PB 40th female
Gus Rutherford 56.22 PB
Matt Wacher 56.31 coming back post injury
David Hazlewood Knightswood Financial sponsor time 56 PB
Jakub Młynarczyk 56.52 PB
Renee Gibbs 57.04 PB 53rd female
Darren Mac 57.54
Jesse Hanna 58.16 PB
Georgie Alcock 58.17
Neil Rosenbaum 59.31 PB
Olivia Johnson 59.47 PB
Rach Kay 60.05 PB
Bronwyn Armytage 1.00.29 PB
Chris Strom 1.00.29 pacing Bron
Floriana Dua 1.00.38 PB
Himanshu Dua pacing Floriana
Ash Ruane 61.29
Terrence Teixeira 61.48 debut
Sammie Feeley 1.02.25 PB
Jo Mawson 62.27 PB
Hayley Kain 62.30 as part of a long run
Jamie Broom 1.02.33 PB
Sarah Bembrick 63.22
Zac Smith 63.36 3min PB
Paul Birch 63.54
Nicola Silsby 65.00 PB
Kim Thuijs 1.05.39 PB
Dave Dickie 1.05.41
Aoife Suttle 67.45 2min PB
Katharine Welsh 67.57
Dave Stewart 68.17
Ricky Studencki 68.40
Beth Stewart 69.02
Sarah Collins 69.17 8min PB
Deb Ford 69.40 PB
Rach Honeywood 69.55 as part of long run training for Chicago marathon
Lucas Meaney 71.40
Emily Bassett 72.15
Belle Green 72.39
Matt Aish 1.12.44 debut
Lex van senten 73.16
Susan Janetp 73.39 2min PB
Nadine Aronheim 75.27
Darren Bagnall 76.39
Cathy Rowney 76.53 5min PB
Samara Davie 1.17.19 PB
Polina Tan 78.47
Matt Studencki 78.48
Lisa Studencki 79.01
Clare Mccabe 79.38
Becca Aaby 80.19
Tanya Dayman 1.20.46 debut
Orla Cunningham 1.23.21 ten min PB
Jacqui Fox 1.24.04
Hana Natour 1.25.24 PB
Linda Boland 86.15
Emma Page 86 4min PB
Maddy Mitchell 86mins
Desie Joannides 1.26.25
Caieta Smith 1.26.46 debut
Fiona Robertson 1.27.16
Anne-maree O'Mara 1.27.21
Lesley Mason 1.27.57 post-injury
Claire Cregan & daughter Ruby 8 yrs 1.31.53
Wendy Cheng 1.32.14 post-injury
Jasmine Larke 9yrs 93.52 3rd c2s PB
Holly Derbyshire 1.34.18 recovering from injury
Mitch Martin-Weber 1.34.40
Mia Warren 15yrs 1.41.21

 Champagne celebrations at rejoov tent c2s 2018

Champagne celebrations at rejoov tent c2s 2018

 a big thanks to our sponsors himanshu Dua - ICG, david hazlewood - knghtswood financial, payright, hoka one one, tailwind nutrition.  

a big thanks to our sponsors himanshu Dua - ICG, david hazlewood - knghtswood financial, payright, hoka one one, tailwind nutrition.  

 c2s after party - hilarious fun, thanks team, you guys rock!  

c2s after party - hilarious fun, thanks team, you guys rock!  

 

29/7/18 Sydney Harbour 5k/10k: 

Jenny Doak winner 5k 19.51

Maxime DuPont 5th in 5k 16.37

Chris Truscott 33.43, 28th male & 3rd in 40-49 AG

Hamish McMaster 34.45 34th male debut / PB 

Brendan Hunt 36.34 

Eoin Reville 37.15

Ben Feld 4th in 50-59 AG debut / PB 37.28 which got him into preferred start for c2s yay

Anna White 38.12 14th female, 4th in AG

Jakub Młynarczyk 39.15 PB

Matt Wacher 40.23

Pete Truscott 40.28

Jesse Hanna 40.45

Renee Gibbs 33rd female 41.20 PB

Neil Rosenbaum 42.13

Jamie Broom 42.59 PB by over 1.5mins 

Bronwyn Armytage 43.03 PB

Chris Strom 43.04 pacing Bron & Sammie

Daniel de zilva 43.04 pacing girls with Strommie

Sammie Feeley 43.47 PB 

Jo Mawson 43.52

Jade Hunt 44.15 PB

Sarah Collins 50.12 PB 

Susan Janetp 50.12 PB 

Michael Martin 50.49 PB 

Nadine Aronheim 51.46

Matt Aish 51.59

Cathie Sherrington 54.13

Anne-maree O'Mara 55.12

Lisa Studencki 55.14

Matt Studencki 55.29

Cathy Rowney 56.04

Pam Beigel 56.36 PB by a few mins

Clare Mccabe 56.29

Tania Farmer 60.02

Fiona McDonald (pacing by daughter Grace) 63.42 PB

 Sydney harbour 10k 29/7/18 before the race start - what a good looking gang! 

Sydney harbour 10k 29/7/18 before the race start - what a good looking gang! 

 

Outback Ayres rock marathon - rocking the rock:  

Lisa Charles marathon & Emma Page half marathon - pics looked amazing!! Well done ladies

 Congrats Lisa Charles on 3rd marathon this year!! (Canberra, UTA 50k & now Outback Marathon)

Congrats Lisa Charles on 3rd marathon this year!! (Canberra, UTA 50k & now Outback Marathon)

 

Run melb half: 

Emma Trehy 2.02 great run especially when sick, had a ball with Orla plus lunch together  

Orla Ní Chuinneagáin 2.05.45 big PB & ultimate time achieved. Awesome prep leading up to Berlin marathon 

Georgina Walker 2.06 debut, now what else will she set her sights on

M7 half: Steve Garamy & Park run PB the weekend double 

 

7/7/18 Rafferties Coastal Run

Rejoovers enjoyed our debuts at #raffertyscoastalrun 12/22/36k at Lake Macquarie. Coaches Chris Truscott 1st in record time & Greta 4th female, 2nd in AG & in the 22k. Andy Reid had super human energy backing up with the 36k just 6 days post GC marathon. Well done Hayley & Marcus Kain hubby & wife 12k, Leanne Hutchison 22k her 2nd equal longest trail event after UTA 22k, Aoife & Connor another hubby wife 22k, Katharine Welsh 36k (on track for surf coast century), new gran Lisa Mintz 36k & Steve Garamy getting his 6 foot qualifier. #trailrunning #hokaoneone #tailwindaustralia#runners #beyourbest #funtimes #rejoovrunners 

 Andy Reid is officially stuffed post race! 36km Rafferties Coastal Run July 2018

Andy Reid is officially stuffed post race! 36km Rafferties Coastal Run July 2018

 Rafferties Coastal Run 2018

Rafferties Coastal Run 2018

 

Portland, Oregan, U.S. 4th July Independence Day half marathon 2018

John McCormack 2min PB in 1.24.22 at 3.39min/km pace woohoo congrats JMac. 

 John PB 84.22 & Becca & baby Matilda McCormack

John PB 84.22 & Becca & baby Matilda McCormack

 

Gold Coast Marathon 1st July 2018:  

Juny Xi Yang 3.18.31 PB by 20mins (last GC pb 2yrs ago) 

Olivia Johnson 3.23 post baby pb 

Sammie Feeley 4.02.56 had been fighting off a bugs since flight home from Boston JP Morgan Corporate Challenge (team 3rd btw) 

Jessica McDonagh 5.15

Adam Ballesty was on for a PB but hit the wall very bad at 40k mark, plans to re-group for New York

Gold Coast Half marathon: 

Mark Higgs 75.27 PB 

Eoin Reville 77.54

Jerome Dupuy 78.20 

Anthony Biggs 79.48 PB first time sub 80mins

Chris Strom 80.56 

Jeet Aich 84.31 

Rachel Kay  92.19 PB by over a minute 

Neil Rosenbaum 1.32.47 

Melanie Truscott 94.37 

Ash Ruane 96.11   

Jo Hadley 1.37.33 PB by 2mins  

Emma Starritt 1.41.32 big PB from last year’s 1.45.18 by nearly 4mins 

Tammy Reeves 1.56.55 achieved sub 2 goal woohoo 

Louisa Nocera 1.59.20 well done and on track for Berlin marathon

Pia Gilmour training run with friend Bree 2.03.24

Emma Page 2.09.24

Janine Tennille 2.15.46

Gold Coast 10k: 

Pete Truscott 38.26 and son in the 4k Kieren 8yrs 20.54

Mary Stringer 42.54 won over 60s AG 

Paul Birch 44mins 

Tammy Reeves 51.56 

Desie Joannides 56.47 over 55 AG

Greg Puttick 1.01 over 60 AG

 Juny Xi Yang on her way to a 3.18.31 marathon PB

Juny Xi Yang on her way to a 3.18.31 marathon PB

Bay to Bay half marathon June 2018

Ciaran Doherty 1.33.16 nearly 2 mins quicker than smh half pb recently (3 half marathons in 2 months and now 11mins quicker!) Keep it rolling!! 

Rejoov Runners' 2nd year in attendance at the Athletics NSW Miranda 4 x 4k relays: http://nswathletics.org.au/Events/Calendar/2018-waratah-series-relays

1st place men’s 35+ Jerome Dupuy, Eoin Reville, Tom Highnam, CT

16th - men’s open Jack Maxwell, Rob Wilson, Dan de Silva, Chris Strom

23rd - men’s open Jesse Hanna, John McCormack, Matt Wacher, Neil Rosenbaum

5th & very close to 4th - open women's Anna White, Eleanor Goldrick, Bronwyn Armytage, Aisling Ruane 

6th 35+ women's team Abby Hewitt, Emma Trehy, Lesley Mason, Fran Boorer

5th 45+ women's team Niki Hale, Cathie Sherrington, Susan McCallum, Jo Hadley

2nd 55+ women's team Mary Stringer, Jacqui Fox, Robin Ball, Cathy Rowney

Miranda relays 35+ team win.jpg

 

SMH Half Marathon 20th May 2018

Coach Chris Truscott 74.56 3rd in 40-49 AG (& running for prem babies trophy winner)

Chris’ online runners:

Jerome Dupuy 77.02 PB 

Mark Higgs 77.56 PB

Anthony Biggs 84.05

Chris Strom pacing Elle Goldrick 89.16

Jack Maxwell pacing a friend 1.48.48

Juny Xi Yang 1.31.59 4min PB 

Olivia Johnson 1.33.27

Neil Rosenbaum 1.34.30

Ciaran Doherty 1.34.55 PB

Mary Stringer 1.36.03 1st 60-69yr AG 

Floriana Dua 1.36.49 3min PB paced by hubby Munch Dua, our fabulous ICG sponsors 

Jamie Broom 98.05 2nd fastest ever time

Dave Cross 1.38.55 

Dave Dickie 1.39.39  

Jo Hadley 1.39.51 5th in 50-59 AG PB

Sammie Feeley 1.43.26 9min PB 

Katharine Welsh 1.46.19 2nd fastest time ever 

Carly Landsberry 1.52 

Emily Basset 1.56.36 

Samara Davie 1.59.19 5min PB

Cathy Rowney 1.59.58 50-59 AG

Lisa Studencki 2.00.06 50-59 AG 

Cathie Sherrington 50-59 AG 2.01.19

Jessica McDonagh 2.05.49 5min PB

Linda Boland 2.05.56 50-59 AG 

Desie Joannides 2.07.15 50-59AG 

Louisa Nocera 2.10.02

Pam Beigl 2.10.40

Orla Cunningham 2.13.13 2min PB 

Tania Farmer 2.13.14 

Rachel MacKellar 2.19.46 debut 

Fiona McDonald 2.20.43

Greg Puttick 2.29.39 60-69AG 

Beck RFPB 

Gemma RFPB

Smh relay: 

Johnny & Becca 1.42.32 hubby wife team McCormack

Emma & Michael 1.55.49 hubby wife Trehy-Martin 

Anne-maree & mum 2.14 dghtr mum O’Mara

Great Ocean Road (GOR): 

Lisa Sherman 60k debut 11th female, 3rd in 40-44 AG 5.41.21 

Lesley Mason 44km 5.24.48 7th marathon

Ultra Trail Australia - Blue Mountains (UTA) 50k:

Lisa Charles 8.26 thrilled with debut 

Fran Boorer 8.00 6 foot qualifier 

Lisa Mintz 9hrs another ultra under wraps 

Jo Zimerman 8.19 5th ever ultra

UTA 22k

Steve Garamy enjoyed debut 3.30

UTA 100k

Zac Smith 19.21 aka trail running beard man, congrats on debut & belt buckle

Jakub Bay to Breakers 12k, San Fran Sun 20th May what an experience! 

Aoife Suttle sprint tri & Emma Page Olympic distance  Port Stevens triathlons

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sydney 10k May 2018 at Homebush: Such an exciting morning at the Sydney 10k and seeing all the sprint finishes on the track last 350m! See all pics on our Rejoov Runners Facebook page. 

Results including our ANSW runners: 
Andy Heyden 32.36 Pb (first time sub 33. 2nd in 40-44 AG, 33rd male overall) 
CT 32.56 (5th in 40-44 AG) 
Mark Higgs 33.35 2.5min PB
Jerome Dupuy 33.58 PB (7th 35-39 AG) 
Jack Maxwell 34.05 PB
Eoin Reville 34.15 PB (8th 35-39 AG) 
Chris Strom 34.42 PB
Jeet Aich 35.02 2nd fastest time ever (8th in 40-44 AG) 
Dan de Zilva 35.29 PB
Rob Wilson 35.31 PB
Anthony Biggs 36.03
Hamish Mountford 36.42
Johnny McCormack 37.28 PB
Cathy Liu 37.39 38sec PB (18th female overall) 
Maya Borthwick 38.05 PB (4th in 40-44 AG, 20th female overall) 
Pete Truscott 38.43
Jessie Hanna 38.42 PB
Anna White 38.49
Eleanor Goldrick 39.34
Jenny Doak 39.46 (7th in 40-44 AG) 
Rach Kay 40.56 PB
Ash Ruane 41.11 PB
Olivia Johnson 41.54 PB
Mary Stringer 42.00 winner of over 60s!! 
Melanie Truscott 42.12
Jo Hadley 44.05 1min 50sec PB
Sammie Feeley 44.11 over a min PB
Neil Rosenbaum 43.27
Jamie Broom 45.05
Fran Boorer 52.45
Emma Trehy 53.07
Cathie Sherrington 53.28
Jessica McDonagh 53.40 4min PB
Desie Joannides 54.01

Sydney 10k big group 2018.jpg

...........................................................................................................................................

Canberra April 2018: Well done everyone across 5k, 10k, half, marathon & 50k, lots of pbs & break through runs. Jaden & Greta enjoyed cheering 👏🏻 . Great team dinner Saturday night & fun post run celebrations Sunday, happy bday John McCormack 🎉. 
#austrunningfestival #canberra #runners #livinglifetothefull #goteam#rejoovrunners

Canberra Marathon:

Rob Wilson 2.52 & 7min PB 

Johnny McCormack 3.28.10 tough solo into head wind section & a 17min PB

Jo Hadley 3.42.50 thrilled with breakthrough 8min PB

Lisa Charles 5.08 debut breakthrough training for UTA 50k  

Fran Boorer pacing 6hrs 

 

Canberra half marathon: 

Maya Borthwick 89.10 happy to be racing again 10th female 

Rachel Birds 93.49 a 1.5min PB 

Grant Sherman 94.23 a 20min PB

Lisa Sherman 96.33 close to pb

Adam Ballesty 97.08 enjoyed running with running husband DMac

Darren MacGregor 97.08

Olivia Johnson 97.19 first half post baby 

Georgina Eden 98.52 an 8min PB 

Jamie Broom 1.33.50 a 4min PB

Chris Truscott 77.10 seized a bit in cold 

Sarah Binks 1.40.13 seized a bit in cold

Dave Stewart 1.40.11 debut road half PB 

Darren Bagnall 1.44.41 backing up after 10k day prior & enjoyed a PB 

Olivia McArdle 1.59.31 beat the past 2yrs 

Janine Tennille 2.14 recovering from injury 

Pam Beigel 2.05.31 thrilled with a 35min PB 

Brett Rubin 2.33 happy & training well for UTA 

Jo Zimerman 1.48 training for UTA

 

10k:  

Oliver Gissing 39.23 on come back 

Darren Bagnall 44.53 fastest time in 25yrs 

Rebecca McCormack 59.29 happy to be running 

Melissa MacGregor 29.52 5k event debut 

 

Ultra 50k: 

Lesley 6.08 debut 

Diala 6.08 debut 

 

Thanks Cheer squad & photographers: Zac, Melissa M & girls, Caroline B & Kids, Greta & Jaden

 Pyjama party or the start of the Canberra Australian Running Festival ? 

Pyjama party or the start of the Canberra Australian Running Festival ? 

Rejoov Runner Awards

- Adam Ballesty amazing team support, White Fence Track Club (WFTC) Wed nights daylight savings initiative, marathon prep as he leads into New York 2018

- Olivia Ho 10k PB 41mins, GC marathon 3.23 with 2 little kids & working 2018

- Emma Trehy community running support, Achilles running guide, pbs across 5k, 10k & half marathon this year 2018

- Cathy Rowney 10k & half marathon PBs and comeback after breast cancer 2018

 August 2018. Training hard & having a laugh with @reidy__ & the gang. Congrats to rejoov monthly award winners @adamballesty Olivia Ho @em_heart_smiles & @cathyrowney with @paceathletic nifty travel drink shakers & Tailwind protein sachets. Congrats Jacqui Fox our longest rejoover ❤️of over ten years, enjoy the waist belt & 💐 flowers. 

August 2018. Training hard & having a laugh with @reidy__ & the gang. Congrats to rejoov monthly award winners @adamballesty Olivia Ho @em_heart_smiles & @cathyrowney with @paceathletic nifty travel drink shakers & Tailwind protein sachets. Congrats Jacqui Fox our longest rejoover ❤️of over ten years, enjoy the waist belt & 💐 flowers. 

Mary Stringer - over 60 & smashing it! 42min Sydney 10k 2018, winning age groups in Sydney

Zac Smith - Alpine Ascent 50k, UTA 100k, awesome team spirit & photos 

Rachel Birds - training the house down, getting strong on trails and winning the Equaliser technical trail event 2018, Sydney 10k pb & GC half marathon pb 2018 

Maya Borthwick - 10k 38mins, c2s 55mins, half 85mins and marathon 3.09 pbs 

Matt Wacher - 5k track pb, 10k pb, C2S pb, half marathon pb 2017 what a year!! 

Jo Hadley - Sydney 10k PB 2018, Canberra marathon PB, GC half PB 

Tommy & Tara - training spirit award, C2S, Blackmores & Smh half marathon pbs   

Lisa Sherman - half marathon pb, great ocean road ultra 60k 

Sammie Feeley - PBs across all distances 5k, 10k, half marathon & a marathon debut 

Fran Boorer - trail running events, amazing team support & long runs

Lisa Studencki - training hard, friendly, wonderful spirit, Larapinta Trail Legend 

Susan McCallum - over 50s kicking goals! 

Ben Feld - over 50 age group, 17.10 park run PB 2017, 37.28 Sydney Harbour 10k PB 2018

Rachael Honeywood - Boston Marathon pb 3.23 2017 

Lesley Mason - breaking PBs across all distances

Juny Xi Yang - 102km Tarawera ultra marathon top 20 female Feb 2018. Marathon PB 3.18 GC 2018

Grant Sherman - Melbourne 10k pb and Canberra half marathon pb 

Larissa Williams - Kokoda Trail and her debut smh half marathon 2017 

We couldn't split these two, not even with a dance off ;), so congrats fellas, our 2 outstanding runners of August 2016: 
- Darren McGregor (DMac) for nailing his c2s pb and then 5 days later racing the Syd Oxfam Trailwalker 100kms his team raising $8k. He also had a half pb on the GC in July too. 
- Johnny McCormack (JMac) for his supreme training efforts & group support, C2S PB and winning the Mums and Sons team. He's also struck 10k & half pbs this year! 
Thanks @toddridge @therunningcompanybondibeach for your gift vouchers. Everyone check out the Garmin forerunner 35 / 235 including inbuilt heart rate monitor, pedometer, waterproof as well as pace, distance etc. https://buy.garmin.com/en-AU/AU/sports-recreation/running/forerunner-35/prod552962.html
#oxfamtrailwalker #100k #citytosurf #goldcoast#sydney #10k #halfmarathon #rejoovrunners

 — with Darren MacGregorJohnny MacTodd Ridge and The Running Company - Bondi Beach at The Running Company - Bondi Beach.

 Darren & Johnny 

Darren & Johnny 

Replenishing fluids & electrolytes after training

BY LISA SHERMAN, Nutritionist can be reached through her website www.wholelifenutrition.net.au or phone 0413 580 608.

 

Electrolytes are important minerals in our body as they affect how our body functions in a number of ways.  They are involved in balancing the amount of water and our acid-base (pH) balance; they help move nutrients into and wastes out of our cells; and are required for optimal functioning of our nerves, muscle, heart and brain function.

 

Electrolytes include sodium, potassium, magnesium, calcium and chloride and we lose electrolytes when the balance of water in our body changes, such as when we sweat, common during exercise, especially high intensity or endurance training and events.  Whilst it is important that we rehydrate well and replenish these electrolytes after training, all too often we replace the electrolytes with sports drinks which can be very high in calories and/or added sugars and this is not ideal.

 

There are many delicious, natural, wholefood sources of all of these electrolytes.  Why not try adding a few more of these foods to your post-training meals to aid recovery and replenish the fluids and electrolytes lost during training.

 

Sodium – this is an essential electrolyte required for water and acid-base balance as well as renal function, and also helps with nerve and muscle function.  Occurs naturally in most foods including vegetables, salmon, melons, but be careful of high levels of added salt in processed foods.

 

Potassium – works in partnership with sodium and is important for nerve and muscle cell function and can help improve blood pressure control.  Good sources include chicken, fish (such as salmon and sardines), broccoli, peas, tomatoes, potatoes (especially their skins), sweet potato, bananas, nuts and dried apricots.

 

Magnesium – this is an essential mineral for maintaining optimal nerve and muscle function, helps support a healthy immune system, building strong bones and energy metabolism.  Green leafy vegetables, legumes, nuts, seeds and wholegrains are all excellent sources.  Magnesium may also be found in tap, bottled or mineral water – another reason to ensure we rehydrate post-training.

 

Calcium – the fifth most abundant element in our body and required for heart and skeletal muscle contraction and relaxation, protecting and building bones and teeth, maintaining a healthy blood pressure and nervous system function.  Whilst dairy products (yoghurt, milk, cheeses) are often considered the main sources of calcium, other good sources include almonds, brazil nuts, broccoli, sunflower seeds, tahini and tinned salmon and sardines (with soft bones).

 

Chloride – along with sodium, this element helps maintain water and acid-base balance, and is important for optimal body function.  Good sources include tomatoes, lettuce, celery and olives but also found naturally in many vegetables.

electro-circle_880x[13].jpg